Faculty and Staff


We pride ourselves on the dedication and hard work of our educational and professional staff. It is the combined efforts, passion, and commitment to students that makes Third Academy a sought after school for children with special education needs.

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

MATTU, Sunil (Head of Schools)
MATTU, Dr. S. Lal Mattu (Ambassador at Large)

ALEXANDER, Blessy (Accountant Assistant)
ALEXANDER, Sabu (Finance Manager)
CARTWRIGHT, Amy (Administrative Assistant)
FREEMAN, Bruce (Communications Officer & Transportation Manager)
HUGHES, Erica (Administrative Assistant)
PAUL, Dora (Administrative Assistant)
PEREZ, Melanie (Administrative Assistant)
RIDEOUT, Renee (Registrar)

INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF

Elementary: Third Academy West

MATTU, Rehana (Principal)
COMMANCE, Victoria (Teacher)
COMMET, Hailey (Teacher)
COMMET, Lori (Instructional Assistant)
DIRANI, Cara (Instructional Assistant)
LIESKE, Kurtis (Teacher)
MCBRIDE, Dianna (Instructional Assistant)
MITHA, Nashrin (Instructional Assistant)
NAIR, Adhiti (Teacher)
NGUYEN, Nicol (Teacher)
PEREZ, Melanie (Instructional Assistant)
PHILLIPS, Kevin (Instructional Assistant)
RAJU, Tarryn-Lee (Teacher, Music)
SIANO, Mary (Instructional Assistant)
WATMOUGH, Joanne (Instructional Assistant)

 

Junior & Senior High: Third Academy East


KAYZAS, Christos (Principal)

CAMBRIDGE, Derek (Teacher, Numeracy Lead)
CHOY, Susan (Instructional Assistant)
FAI, Madison (Teacher)
FINNEY, Scott (Teacher)
HICKLING, Jenna (Instructional Assistant)
ISAZA-PATARROYO, Valentina (Instructional Assistant)
KNAPP, James (Instructional Assistant)
LU, Peter (Teacher, High School/Educational Technology Lead)
PEREZ, Melanie (Instructional Assistant)
RAJU, Tarryn (Teacher Junior High/Music)
REYES, Mila (Instructional Assistant)
ROWLEY, Ashely (Teacher)
RUBNER, Hailey (Instructional Assistant)
MACKINNON, Thera (Teacher, Literacy Lead/Expressive Arts Lead)

SUPPORT STAFF

CHANG, Jeff (Chief Psychologist)
SEREDA, David (Registered Psychologist, Counselling)
MOTSMEES, Marii-Heleen  (Provisional Psychologist)
ANDERSON, Tonia (Masters Student)
ATKINSON, Sarah (Masters Student)
BRUNI, Edlyn (Masters Student)
BUCHHOLZ, Kailea (Masters Student)
HARVEY, Colleen (Masters Student)
ISAAK, Alison (Masters Student)
LATEEF, Gloria (Masters Student)
NOSEWORTHY, Nancy (Masters Student)
REID, Sarah (Masters Student)
WEENING, Melissa (Missy) (Masters Student)
BENNETT, Corrina (Health Nurse – East)

Bus Drivers

FREEMAN, Bruce
JANSSEN, Cheyenne
PETERSEN, Lea
MACMILLAN, Kevin
RIDD, Ron
SMITH, Wayne

Facility

ROSETTE, Peter (Facilities)
ROSETTE, Rose (Facilities)
DOUBININ, Grant (IT Support)